Privacy Policy

EDcare takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously and is committed to handling information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy explains how EDcare will handle your health information. It is available on request.

Collection of Your Personal Information
EDcare needs to collect your personal and medical information in order to properly assess, diagnose and treat your health care needs. Information is held in electronic and hard copy formats. EDcare staff have different levels of access to medical records (depending on their role) from time to time.

EDcare may collect health information about you from a third party, (other health service providers, a family member or legal guardian) where appropriate. 

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
 EDcare will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing health services to you.  Practitioners work together and share necessary information to deliver health care to meet your needs.

When an examination is performed under an insurance claim, information is disclosed to either the employer, or the insurance company concerned, for the purpose of invoicing payment. Billing information may also be disclosed to Medicare Australia.

In the case of adverse incidents, information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers.

In most other situations, personal information will not be disclosed without obtaining your consent.  An exception to this is in limited circumstances where EDcare may need to use or disclose personal information to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety. 

Data Quality and Security
 EDcare will ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure the security of personal information held by EDcare, all computers are password protected and only accessible by authorised staff.

If your details have changed or you believe our records are not up to date or accurate, please contact our administration staff and provide the correct information. 

Access
 You have the right to access your health information held in your health record.  EDcare will provide access to your information, unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law allows or requires us to refuse access.

There may be a fee charged to recover reasonable costs associated with providing information. 

Use of Identifiers
EDcare will only use your Medicare number to bill medical services provided to you.  We will not use or disclose any other government identifying number which you may have given us for any other purposes.
Anonymity
 Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of using health services without identifying yourself.
Complaints
 If you have concerns about the way EDcare has handled your personal information, please contact our Clinical Manager, Jorin Derks, on 08 8406 7748.

Your complaint must be made in writing to ensure the accuracy of your complaint. EDcare will resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible.

If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to:
Health & Community Services Complaints Commissioner SA
PO Box 199,
Rundle Mall  5000
P: 08 8226 8666 or 1800 232 007
F: 08 8226 8620
W: hcscc.sa.gov.au